Payroll allocation for grants, programs, and projects

Your team’s time.Every dollar allocated.Your journal ready.

Allocent turns approved timesheets and the payroll results you already have into allocated labor costs and a balanced journal, ready for your review.

Example pay period Sept 1–15: 140 approved hours for two people become $7,000 of wages allocated to Youth Literacy Grant ($4,200), General operations ($1,000), and After-School Program ($1,800), then a journal with $7,000 in debits and $7,000 in credits.

One connected workflow

Example pay period

Two people, Sept 1–15. Follow $7,000 of wages from timesheets to a balanced journal. The same numbers carry through every step.

Trace
  1. Stage 1 of 6: Employees record time

    Each person logs hours against the grants, programs, or projects your organization set up.

    Timesheets · Sept 1–15Submitted
    Hours recorded in the example pay period
    PersonCharged toHours
    Youth Literacy Grant60.0
    General operations20.0
    Youth Literacy Grant24.0
    After-School Program36.0
    Total140.0
  2. Stage 2 of 6: An admin approves the time

    Only approved time is used to split costs. Rejected time goes back to the employee to fix.

    • Program coordinator

      ✓ Approved
      Hours
      80.0
      Period
      Sept 1–15
    • After-school instructor

      ✓ Approved
      Hours
      60.0
      Period
      Sept 1–15
  3. Stage 3 of 6: Payroll results are imported and matched

    Upload the payroll report you already get from your provider. Each row is matched to a person in Allocent.

    Payroll report · Sept 1–152 of 2 matched
    • In payroll reportRivera, MayaMatched toGross wages$4,000.00
    • In payroll reportTaylor, JordanMatched toGross wages$3,000.00
    Total gross wages$7,000.00

    Net pay, employee taxes, and employee deductions are never allocated.

  4. Stage 4 of 6: Labor costs flow into the allocation

    Each person’s wages split by their approved hours, so every dollar lands on a grant, program, or project.

    $4,000
    • 60 h · 75% · $3,000
    • 20 h · 25% · $1,000
    $3,000
    • 24 h · 40% · $1,200
    • 36 h · 60% · $1,800
    • Youth Literacy Grant$4,200
    • General operations$1,000
    • After-School Program$1,800
  5. Stage 5 of 6: The same amounts become a balanced journal

    One debit per destination and one payroll clearing credit. Debits equal credits before you review.

    Journal preview · Sept 1–15✓ Balanced
    Balanced journal entry for the example pay period
    AccountDebitCredit
    Salaries & wagesfrom Maya R. $3,000 + Jordan T. $1,200$4,200.00
    Salaries & wagesfrom Maya R. $1,000$1,000.00
    Salaries & wagesfrom Jordan T. $1,800$1,800.00
    Payroll clearingTotal wages for the period$7,000.00
    Total$7,000.00$7,000.00
  6. Stage 6 of 6: Download or publish when you’re ready

    Reviewing doesn’t send anything to your books. Download the journal CSV on any plan, or publish to QuickBooks Online on Intelligence and above after a separate confirmation.

    Does this journal look correct?

    Debits $7,000.00 · Credits $7,000.00 · ✓ Balanced

    In review · nothing sent

    Every plan

    Download Journal CSV

    An accounting-ready file you can bring into your accounting system.

    Intelligence and above · QuickBooks Online connected

    Publish Journal?

    Journal total $7,000.00. This action cannot be automatically undone.

    CancelPublish Journal

    Publishing is its own step, with its own confirmation.

How it works

Numbers you can explain, line by line

Maya R.80.0 h · Sept 1–15Submitted✓ Approved

Approved time decides the split

Costs are split using approved hours only. Rejected time goes back to the employee to fix and resubmit. No timesheets? Set percentages for each person instead.

  • Regular wages
  • Overtime
  • Employer taxes
  • Employer benefits
  • Net pay (never allocated)
  • Employee taxes (never allocated)
  • Employee deductions (never allocated)

Employer labor cost, never net pay

Allocent reads your payroll results and allocates what the organization actually paid. It does not run payroll.

  1. Maya R.
  2. 60 h
  3. 75%
  4. $3,000
  5. Youth Literacy Grant

See every dollar before it reaches your books

Allocation Review shows each person’s hours, percentages, and dollars by destination. Every journal links back to the allocation it came from.

Reviewing is not publishing

You review a balanced journal and where each line came from. Nothing reaches your books until you download it or confirm publishing as a separate step.

  1. Step 1

    Review

    $7,000.00 debits = $7,000.00 credits

  2. Step 2

    Download Journal CSV

    Every plan

  3. Step 3

    Confirm & Publish

    QuickBooks Online · Intelligence and above

Optional: get answers in plain English

Ask Allocent

Admins can ask about hours, allocations, and open items. Answers come from your own records and follow each person's permissions. Allocent stays the source of truth.

  • “Who worked the most hours last week?”
  • “Where was the most time allocated?”
  • “Has time been entered for this period?”

Use the AI assistant you already have

If your team uses ChatGPT or Claude, an admin can connect it from Settings. It follows Allocent permissions, and a human makes the final call: Confirm & Publish stays in Allocent.

Ready for your next pay period?

Allocent | Labor Allocation Intelligence